You are in:

Share on Facebook: opens new windowShare on Twitter: opens new window

Governments under 2nd Legislature

Foto

Photo gallery

Cabinet from December 1982 to July 1985. The King, together with the first PSOE Government.

03/12/1982

Cabinet from December 1982 to July 1985

Felipe González Márquez, following his victory in the general elections on 28 October 1982, becomes the third President of the Government of Spain following the approval of the Constitution in 1978.

He officially takes office as President of the Government in the Lower House of Parliament on 1 December 1982. The Royal Decree announcing his appointment is published in the Official State Gazette (Spanish acronym: BOE) on 2 December and on the same day he is officially sworn in before the King at Zarzuela Palace.

On 3 December 1982, the composition of the first government of the 2nd Legislature is published in the Official State Gazette, and the cabinet ministers take the oath before the King on the same day.

  • President of the Government: Felipe González Márquez
  • Vice-President of the Government: Alfonso Guerra González
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Fernando Morán López
  • Minister for Justice: Fernando Ledesma Bartret
  • Minister for Defence: Narcís Serra i Serra
  • Minister for Economic Affairs, Trade and the Treasury: Miguel Boyer Salvador
  • Minister for Home Affairs: José Barrionuevo Peña
  • Minister for Public Works and Urban Development: Julián Campo Sainz de Rozas
  • Minister for Education and Science: José María Maravall Herrero
  • Minister for Employment and Social Security: Joaquín Almunia Amann
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Carlos Solchaga Catalán
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Carlos Romero Herrera
  • Minister for the Presidency: Javier Moscoso del Prado y Muñoz
  • Minister for Transport, Tourism and Communications: Enrique Barón Crespo
  • Minister for Culture: Javier Solana Madariaga
  • Minister for Regional Administration: Tomás de la Quadra Salcedo Fernández del Castillo
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: Ernesto Lluch Martín

Cabinet from July 1985 to July 1986

 

EFEThe only cabinet reshuffle of the 2nd Legislature takes place on 5 July 1985.

The Royal Decree containing the appointment of the new ministers is published the same day in the Official State Gazette.

The Royal Decree confirming that the Minister for Culture also takes on the functions as Government Spokesperson is also published in the BOE.

Following these changes, the new formation of the government is as follows:

  • President of the Government: Felipe González Márquez
  • Vice-President of the Government: Alfonso Guerra González
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Francisco Fernández
    Ordóñez
  • Minister for Justice: Fernando Ledesma Bartret
  • Minister for Defence: Narcís Serra i Serra
  • Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Carlos Solchaga
    Catalán
  • Minister for Home Affairs: José Barrionuevo Peña
  • Minister for Public Works and Urban Development: Javier Luis
    Sáenz de Cosculluela
  • Minister for Education and Science: José María Maravall Herrero
  • Minister for Employment and Social Security: Joaquín Almunia Amann
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Juan Majó Cruzate
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Carlos Romero Herrera
  • Minister for the Presidency: Javier Moscoso del Prado y Muñoz
  • Minister for Transport, Tourism and Communications: Abel Ramón Caballero Álvarez
  • Minister for Culture and Government Spokesperson: Javier Solana Madariaga
  • Minister for Regional Administration: Félix Pons Irazazábal
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: Ernesto Lluch Martín