You are in:

Share on Facebook: opens new windowShare on Twitter: opens new window

Governments under 5th Legislature

Foto

Photo gallery

Cabinet from July 1993 to November 1993. Group photo with the King and Queen.

Zarzuela Palace, Madrid - 14/07/1993

Cabinet from July 1993 to November 1993


Following his victory in the general elections on 6 June 1993 and his official ratification by the Lower House of Parliament on 9 July, Felipe González is officially sworn in as President of the Government on 13 July 1993.

The Official State Gazette (Spanish acronym: BOE), published the composition of the new government by Royal Decree on 14 July 1993, as well as a Royal Decree on the restructuring of ministerial departments, whereby the functions of the Government Spokesperson were assigned to the Ministry of the Presidency.

  • President of the Government: Felipe González Márquez
  • Vice-President of the Government: Narcís Serra i Serra
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Javier Solana Madariaga
  • Minister for Justice: Juan Alberto Belloch Julbe
  • Minister for Defence: Julián García Vargas
  • Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Pedro Solbes Mira
  • Minister for Home Affairs: José Luis Corcuera Cuesta
  • Minister for Public Works, Transport and Environmental Affairs:
    Josep Borrell Fontelles
  • Minister for Education and Science: Gustavo Suárez Pertierra
  • Minister for Employment and Social Security: José Antonio Griñán Martínez
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Juan Manuel Eguiagaray Ucelay
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Vicente Albero Silla
  • Minister for the Presidency: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo
  • Minister for Culture: Carmen Alborch Bataller
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: María Ángeles Amador Millán
  • Minister for Social Affairs: Cristina Alberdi Alonso
  • Minister for Trade and Tourism: Javier Gómez-Navarro Navarrete

Cabinet from November 1993 to May 1994

 

EFEThe Royal Decree confirming the first cabinet reshuffle of the legislature, only affecting the Ministry of Home Affairs, is published in the Official State Gazette on 25 November 1993.

  • President of the Government: Felipe González Márquez
  • Vice-President of the Government: Narcís Serra i Serra
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Javier Solana Madariaga
  • Minister for Justice: Juan Alberto Belloch Julbe
  • Minister for Defence: Julián García Vargas
  • Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Pedro Solbes Mira
  • Minister for Home Affairs: Antoni Asunción Hernández
  • Minister for Public Works, Transport and Environmental Affairs:
    Josep Borrell Fontelles
  • Minister for Education and Science: Gustavo Suárez Pertierra
  • Minister for Employment and Social Security: José Antonio Griñán Martínez
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Juan Manuel Eguiagaray Ucelay
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Vicente Albero Silla
  • Minister for the Presidency: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo
  • Minister for Culture: Carmen Alborch Bataller
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: María Ángeles Amador Millán
  • Minister for Social Affairs: Cristina Alberdi Alonso
  • Minister for Trade and Tourism: Javier Gómez-Navarro Navarrete

Cabinet from May 1994 to July 1995

EFEThe second cabinet reshuffle takes place on 6 May 1994.

The appointment of two new ministers is published on the same day by Royal Decrees.

  • President of the Government: Felipe González Márquez
  • Vice-President of the Government: Narcís Serra i Serra
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Javier Solana Madariaga
  • Minister for Justice and Home Affairs: Juan Alberto Belloch Julbe
  • Minister for Defence: Julián García Vargas
  • Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Pedro Solbes Mira
  • Minister for Public Works, Transport and Environmental Affairs:
    Josep Borrell Fontelles
  • Minister for Education and Science: Gustavo Suárez Pertierra
  • Minister for Employment and Social Security: José Antonio Griñán Martínez
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Juan Manuel Eguiagaray Ucelay
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Luis María Atienza Serna
  • Minister for the Presidency: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo
  • Minister for Culture: Carmen Alborch Bataller
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: María Ángeles Amador Millán
  • Minister for Social Affairs: Cristina Alberdi Alonso
  • Minister for Trade and Tourism: Javier Gómez-Navarro Navarrete

Cabinet from July 1995 to December 1995

EFEThe appointment of the new cabinet ministers is published by Royal Decrees on 3 July 1995 in the Official State Gazette.

This is the third cabinet reshuffle of the legislature.

  • President of the Government: Felipe González Márquez
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Javier Solana Madariaga
  • Minister for Justice and Home Affairs: Juan Alberto Belloch Julbe
  • Minister for Defence: Gustavo Suárez Pertierra
  • Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Pedro Solbes Mira
  • Minister for Public Works, Transport and Environmental Affairs:
    Josep Borrell Fontelles
  • Minister for Education and Science: Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo
  • Minister for Employment and Social Security: José Antonio Griñán Martínez
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Juan Manuel Eguiagaray Ucelay
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Luis María Atienza Serna
  • Minister for the Presidency: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Juan Lerma Blasco
  • Minister for Culture: Carmen Alborch Bataller
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: María Ángeles Amador Millán
  • Minister for Social Affairs: Cristina Alberdi Alonso
  • Minister for Trade and Tourism: Javier Gómez-Navarro Navarrete

Cabinet from December 1995 to May 1996

 
EFEThe final cabinet reshuffle of the 5th Legislature is announced by Royal Decree in the Official State Gazette on 19 December 1995.
  • President of the Government: Felipe González Márquez
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Carlos Westendorp y Cabeza
  • Minister for Justice and Home Affairs: Juan Alberto Belloch Julbe
  • Minister for Defence: Gustavo Suárez Pertierra
  • Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Pedro Solbes Mira
  • Minister for Public Works, Transport and Environmental Affairs:
    Josep Borrell Fontelles
  • Minister for Education and Science: Jerónimo Saavedra Acevedo
  • Minister for Employment and Social Security: José Antonio Griñán Martínez
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Juan Manuel Eguiagaray Ucelay
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Luis María Atienza Serna
  • Minister for the Presidency: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Juan Lerma Blasco
  • Minister for Culture: Carmen Alborch Bataller
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: María Ángeles Amador Millán
  • Minister for Social Affairs: Cristina Alberdi Alonso
  • Minister for Trade and Tourism: Javier Gómez-Navarro Navarrete