You are in:

Share on Facebook: opens new windowShare on Twitter: opens new window

Governments under 8th Legislature

Foto

Photo gallery

José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero takes the oath of office as President of the Government.

Zarzuela Palace, Madrid - 17/04/2004

 

Cabinet from April 2004 to April 2006

 

Pool MoncloaJosé Luis Rodríguez Zapatero, following his victory in the general elections on 14 March 2004, becomes the fifth President of the Government of Spain since the approval of the Constitution in 1978.

The Royal Decree confirming his appointment is published in the Official State Gazette (Spanish acronym: BOE) on 17 April. On the same day, José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero takes the oath before the King at Zarzuela Palace. His first government is published in the Official State Gazette on 18 April 2004, with the following composition:

  • President of the Government: José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
  • First Vice-President of the Government, Minister for the
  • Presidency and Government Spokesperson: María Teresa Fernández de la Vega Sanz
  • Second Vice-President of the Government and Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Pedro Solbes Mira
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation: Miguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaubé
  • Minister for Justice: Juan Fernando López Aguilar
  • Minister for Defence: José Bono Martínez
  • Minister for Home Affairs: José Antonio Alonso Suárez
  • Minister for Public Works: Magdalena Álvarez Arza
  • Minister for Education and Science: María José Sansegundo Gómez de Cadiñanos
  • Minister for Employment and Social Affairs: Jesús Caldera Sánchez-Capitán
  • Minister for Industry, Tourism and Trade: José Montilla Aguilera
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Elena Espinosa Mangana
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Jordi Sevilla Segura
  • Minister for Culture: Carmen Calvo Poyato
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: Elena Salgado Méndez
  • Minister for Environmental Affairs: Cristina Narbona Ruiz
  • Minister for Housing: María Antonia Trujillo Rincón

Cabinet from April 2006 to September 2006

 

Pool MoncloaOn 7 April 2006, José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero announces his first cabinet reshuffle.

The Royal Decrees with the corresponding appointments are published in the Official State Gazette on 11 April.

The three new ministers take the oath before the King at Zarzuela Palace on 11 April 2006.

The Cabinet is thus comprised as follows:

  • President of the Government: José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
  • First Vice-President of the Government, Minister for the Presidency and Government Spokesperson: María Teresa Fernández de la Vega Sanz
  • Second Vice-President of the Government and Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Pedro Solbes Mira
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation: Miguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaubé
  • Minister for Justice: Juan Fernando López Aguilar
  • Minister for Defence: José Antonio Alonso Suárez
  • Minister for Home Affairs: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
  • Minister for Public Works: Magdalena Álvarez Arza
  • Minister for Education and Science: Mercedes Cabrero Calvo-Sotelo
  • Minister for Employment and Social Affairs: Jesús Caldera Sánchez-Capitán
  • Minister for Industry, Tourism and Trade: José Montilla Aguilera
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Elena Espinosa Mangana
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Jordi Sevilla Segura
  • Minister for Culture: Carmen Calvo Poyato
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: Elena Salgado Méndez
  • Minister for Environmental Affairs: Cristina Narbona Ruiz
  • Minister for Housing: María Antonia Trujillo Rincón

Cabinet from September 2006 to February 2007

Cabinet from September 2006 to February 2007 

The second cabinet reshuffle takes place on 8 September 2006.

The Royal Decree with the appointment of Joan Clos i Matheu as the incoming Minister for Industry, Tourism and Trade is published in the Official State Gazette.

The new cabinet is thus comprised as follows:

  • President of the Government: José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
  • First Vice-President of the Government, Minister for the Presidency and Government Spokesperson: María Teresa Fernández de la Vega Sanz
  • Second Vice-President of the Government and Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Pedro Solbes Mira
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation: Miguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaubé
  • Minister for Justice: Juan Fernando López Aguilar
  • Minister for Defence: José Antonio Alonso Suárez
  • Minister for Home Affairs: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
  • Minister for Public Works: Magdalena Álvarez Arza
  • Minister for Education and Science: Mercedes Cabrera Calvo-Sotelo
  • Minister for Employment and Social Affairs: Jesús Caldera Sánchez-Capitán
  • Minister for Industry, Tourism and Trade: Joan Clos i Matheu
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Elena Espinosa Mangana
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Jordi Sevilla Segura
  • Minister for Culture: Carmen Calvo Poyato
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: Elena Salgado Méndez
  • Minister for Environmental Affairs: Cristina Narbona Ruiz
  • Minister for Housing: María Antonia Trujillo Rincón

Cabinet from February 2007 to July 2007

Cabinet from February 2007 to July 2007 

The appointment of Mariano Fernández Bermejo as Minister for Justice is published in the Official State Gazette on 12 February 2007.

The new minister takes the oath before the King on the same day at Zarzuela Palace.

This is the third cabinet reshuffle of the 8th Legislature.

The government is thus comprised as follows:

  • President of the Government: José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
  • First Vice-President of the Government, Minister for the Presidency and Government Spokesperson: María Teresa Fernández de la Vega Sanz
  • Second Vice-President of the Government and Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Pedro Solbes Mira
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation: Miguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaubé
  • Minister for Justice: Mariano Fernández Bermejo
  • Minister for Defence: José Antonio Alonso Suárez
  • Minister for Home Affairs: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
  • Minister for Public Works: Magdalena Álvarez Arza
  • Minister for Education and Science: Mercedes Cabrera Calvo-Sotelo
  • Minister for Employment and Social Affairs: Jesús Caldera Sánchez-Capitán
  • Minister for Industry, Tourism and Trade: Joan Clos i Matheu
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Elena Espinosa Mangana
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Jordi Sevilla Segura
  • Minister for Culture: Carmen Calvo Poyato
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: Elena Salgado Méndez
  • Minister for Environmental Affairs: Cristina Narbona Ruiz
  • Minister for Housing: María Antonia Trujillo Rincón

Cabinet from July 2007 to April 2008

 

Pool MoncloaOn 6 July 2007, José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero appears at Moncloa Palace to announce a new cabinet reshuffle affecting four ministerial departments.

The Royal Decrees containing the four new ministerial appointments of the last cabinet of the 8th Legislature are published in the Official State Gazette on 9 July 2007. The new ministers take the oath before the King at Zarzuela Palace on the same day.

The composition of the cabinet is as follows:

  • President of the Government: José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
  • First Vice-President of the Government, Minister for the
  • Presidency and Government Spokesperson: María Teresa Fernández de la Vega Sanz
  • Second Vice-President of the Government and Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Pedro Solbes Mira
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation: Miguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaubé
  • Minister for Justice: Mariano Fernández Bermejo
  • Minister for Defence: José Antonio Alonso Suárez
  • Minister for Home Affairs: Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
  • Minister for Public Works: Magdalena Álvarez Arza
  • Minister for Education and Science: Mercedes Cabrera Calvo-Sotelo
  • Minister for Employment and Social Affairs: Jesús Caldera Sánchez-Capitán
  • Minister for Industry, Tourism and Trade: Joan Clos i Matheu
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Elena Espinosa Mangana
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Elena Salgado Méndez
  • Minister for Culture: César Antonio Molina Sánchez
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: Bernat Soria Escoms
  • Minister for Environmental Affairs: Cristina Narbona Ruiz
  • Minister for Housing: Carme Chacón Piqueras