You are in:

Share on Facebook: opens new windowShare on Twitter: opens new window

Governments under 6th Legislature

Foto

Photo gallery

Cabinet from May 1996 to January 1999. The President of the Government, José María Aznar is sworn in before His Majesty the King.

Zarzuela Palace, Madrid - 05/05/1996

 

Cabinet from May 1996 to January 1999

Pool Moncloa 

José María Aznar, following his victory in the general elections on 3 March 1996, becomes the fourth President of the Government of Spain following the approval of the Constitution in 1978.

The Lower House of Parliament officially ratifies his appointment on 4 May 1996. The Royal Decree confirming his appointment is published on 5 May in the Official State Gazette (Spanish acronym: BOE). He is officially sworn in before the King at Zarzuela Palace on the same day.

The composition of the new government is published on 6 May 1996 in the Official State Gazette.

  • President of the Government: José María Aznar López
  • First Vice-President of the Government and Minister for the Presidency: Francisco Álvarez-Cascos Fernández
  • Second Vice-President of the Government and Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Rodrigo de Rato y Figaredo
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Abel Matutes Juan
  • Minister for Justice: Margarita Mariscal de Gante y Mirón
  • Minister for Defence: Eduardo Serra Rexach
  • Minister for Home Affairs: Jaime Mayor Oreja
  • Minister for Public Works: Rafael Arias-Salgado y Montalvo
  • Minister for Education and Culture: Esperanza Aguirre y Gil de Biedma
  • Minister for Employment and Social Affairs: Javier Arenas Bocanegra
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Josep Piqué i Camps
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Loyola de Palacio del Valle-Lersundi
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Mariano Rajoy Brey
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: José Manuel Romay
    Beccaría
  • Minister for Environmental Affairs: Isabel Tocino Biscarolasaga

Cabinet from January 1999 to April 1999

 

EFEOn 19 January 1999, the first cabinet reshuffle of the government headed up by José María Aznar is published in the Official State Gazette, comprising the following members:

  • President of the Government: José María Aznar López
  • First Vice-President of the Government and Minister for the Presidency: Francisco Álvarez-Cascos Fernández
  • Second Vice-President of the Government and Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Rodrigo de Rato y Figaredo
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Abel Matutes Juan
  • Minister for Justice: Margarita Mariscal de Gante y Mirón
  • Minister for Defence: Eduardo Serra Rexach
  • Minister for Home Affairs: Jaime Mayor Oreja
  • Minister for Public Works: Rafael Arias-Salgado y Montalvo
  • Minister for Education and Culture: Mariano Rajoy Brey
  • Minister for Employment and Social Affairs: Manuel Pimentel Siles
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Josep Piqué i Camps
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Loyola de Palacio del Valle-Lersundi 
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Ángel Acebes Paniagua
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: José Manuel Romay
    Beccaría
  • Minister for Environmental Affairs: Isabel Tocino Biscarolasaga

Cabinet from April 1999 to February 2000

Pool Moncloa 

The second cabinet reshuffle is published on 30 April 1999 in the Official State Gazette with the following formation:

  • President of the Government: José María Aznar López
  • First Vice-President of the Government and Minister for the Presidency: Francisco Álvarez-Cascos Fernández
  • Second Vice-President of the Government and Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Rodrigo de Rato y Figaredo
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Abel Matutes Juan
  • Minister for Justice: Margarita Mariscal de Gante y Mirón
  • Minister for Defence: Eduardo Serra Rexach
  • Minister for Home Affairs: Jaime Mayor Oreja
  • Minister for Public Works: Rafael Arias-Salgado y Montalvo
  • Minister for Education and Culture: Mariano Rajoy Brey
  • Minister for Employment and Social Affairs: Manuel Pimentel Siles
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Josep Piqué i Camps
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Jesús María Posada Moreno
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Ángel Acebes Paniagua
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: José Manuel Romay
    Beccaría
  • Minister for Environmental Affairs: Isabel Tocino Biscarolasaga

Cabinet from February 2000 to April 2000

 

EFEThe final cabinet reshuffle by José María Aznar in this legislature is published on 21 February 2000 in the Official State Gazette.

  • President of the Government: José María Aznar López
  • First Vice-President of the Government and Minister for the Presidency: Francisco Álvarez-Cascos Fernández
  • Second Vice-President of the Government and Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Rodrigo de Rato y Figaredo
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Abel Matutes Juan
  • Minister for Justice: Margarita Mariscal de Gante y Mirón
  • Minister for Defence: Eduardo Serra Rexach
  • Minister for Home Affairs: Jaime Mayor Oreja
  • Minister for Public Works: Rafael Arias-Salgado y Montalvo
  • Minister for Education and Culture: Mariano Rajoy Brey
  • Minister for Employment and Social Affairs: Juan Carlos Aparicio Pérez
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Josep Piqué i Camps
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Jesús María Posada Moreno
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Ángel Acebes Paniagua
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: José Manuel Romay
    Beccaría
  • Minister for Environmental Affairs: Isabel Tocino Biscarolasaga