You are in:

Share on Facebook: opens new windowShare on Twitter: opens new window

Governments under 3rd Legislature

Foto

Photo gallery

Cabinet from July 1986 to July 1988. The new government, together with the King and Queen, after the Vice-President of the Government and the Ministers take the oath of office.

26/07/1986

Cabinet from July 1986 to July 1988

Felipe González Márquez is re-elected as President of the Government following the elections on 22 June 1986. The Lower House of Parliament officially ratifies his investiture on 23 July.

The Royal Decree confirming his appointment is published in the Official State Gazette (Spanish acronym: BOE) on 24 July and he is officially sworn in before the King on the same day at Zarzuela Palace.

The composition of the new government is published in the Official State Gazette on 26 July 1986 and the Vice-President of the Government and the cabinet ministers take the oath before the King at Zarzuela Palace.

  • President of the Government: Felipe González Márquez
  • Vice-President of the Government: Alfonso Guerra González
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Francisco Fernández Ordóñez
  • Minister for Justice: Fernando Ledesma Bartret
  • Minister for Defence: Narcís Serra Serra
  • Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Carlos Solchaga Catalán
  • Minister for Home Affairs: José Barrionuevo Peña
  • Minister for Public Works and Urban Development: Javier Sáenz Cosculluela
  • Minister for Education and Science: José María Maravall Herrero
  • Minister for Employment and Social Security: Manuel Chaves González
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: Luis Carlos Croissier Batista
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Carlos Romero Herrera
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Joaquín Almunia Amann
  • Minister for Transport, Tourism and Communications: Abel Ramón Caballero Álvarez
  • Minister for Culture: Javier Solana Madariaga
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: Julián García Vargas
  • Minister for Parliamentary Relations and Government Secretariat: Virgilio Zapatero Gómez

Cabinet from July 1988 to December 1989

EFE 
The only cabinet reshuffle of the legislature takes place on 12 July 1988.

The appointment of the new ministers is announced by Royal Decree in the Official State Gazette on the same day and they take the oath before the King.

  • President of the Government: Felipe González Márquez
  • Vice-President of the Government: Alfonso Guerra González
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs: Francisco Fernández Ordóñez
  • Minister for Justice: Enrique Múgica Herzog
  • Minister for Defence: Narcís Serra Serra
  • Minister for Economic Affairs and the Treasury: Carlos Solchaga Catalán
  • Minister for Home Affairs: José Luis Corcuera Cuesta
  • Minister for Public Works and Urban Development: Javier Sáenz Cosculluela
  • Minister for Education and Science: Javier Solana Madariaga
  • Minister for Employment and Social Security: Manuel Chaves González
  • Minister for Industry and Energy: José Claudio Aranzadi Martínez
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food: Carlos Romero Herrera
  • Minister for the Public Administration Services: Joaquín Almunia Amann
  • Minister for Transport, Tourism and Communications: José Barrionuevo Peña
  • Minister for Culture: Jorge Semprún y Maura
  • Minister for Health and Consumption: Julián García Vargas
  • Minister for Parliamentary Relations and Government Secretariat: Virgilio Zapatero Gómez
  • Minister for Social Affairs: Matilde Fernández Sanz
  • Government Spokesperson: Rosa Conde Gutiérrez del Amo