You are in:

Share on Facebook: opens new windowShare on Twitter: opens new window

Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation

Alfonso María Dastis Quecedo

Pool Moncloa/Diego Crespo

Born on 5 October 1955 in Jerez de la Frontera.

​Studies

Graduate in Law.  Joined the Diplomatic Service in 1983.

Professional experience

  • 20/07/1983. Head of the International Legal Policy section of the General Technical Secretariat
  • 01/12/1983. Legal Advisor for the International Legal Advisory Service.
  • 01/09/1985. Executive Advisor to the Cabinet Office of the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
  • 17/02/1986. Advisory member at the Deputy Directorate-General of Community Coordination for Legal Affairs.
  • 01/05/1987. Temporary Agent at the Court of Justice of the European Communities.
  • 09/05/1989. Secretary at Spain's Permanent Mission to the United Nations, New York.
  • 01/04/1990. Advisor at Spain's Permanent Mission to the United Nations, New York.
  • 01/01/1994. Advisory Member at the Directorate General for Legal and Institutional Coordination.
  • 23/12/1995. Advisory Member at the Deputy-Directorate General for Coordination of Legal Affairs of the European Union.
  • 01/06/1996. Advisory Member of the President of the Government's Office.
  • 01/09/2000. Head of the Support Unit to the Organising Committee of the Spanish Rotating Presidency of the EU.
  • 06/09/2002. Secretary-General for European Affairs.
  • 21/04/2004. Advisory Member of the Technical Office of the Under-Secretary.
  • 25/06/2004. Spanish Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
  • 20/10/2007. Advisory Member of the Technical Office of the Under-Secretary.
  • 01/08/2008. Deputy Director-General for Institutional Affairs of the European Union.
  • 20/12/2010. COREPER Coordinator at Spain's Permanent Representation to the EU, Brussels.
  • 20/04/2011. COREPER Coordinator to the European Union, Brussels.
  • 30/12/2011. Spanish Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the European Union, Brussels.
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation since 4 November 2016.