You are in:

Share on Facebook: opens new windowShare on Twitter: opens new window

Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, and Environmental Affairs

Isabel García Tejerina

Pool Moncloa/Diego Crespo

Born in Valladolid on 9 October 1968
Single. 

Studies

  • 1994 Bachelor's Degree in Agronomy. Specialised in Agricultural Economy. Technical University of Madrid.
  • 1994 Master's Degree in European Communities. Technical University of Madrid.
  • 1996 Master's Degree in Agricultural Economy. University of California, DAVIS (USA). Grant from La Caixa Study Foundation.
  • 1998 Bachelor's Degree in Law. University of Valladolid. 3rd year of studies at the Paul Valery University of Montpellier (France). Erasmus grant.
  • 2005 Global Senior Management Program. Business Institute-University of Chicago, Graduate School of Business.
  • 2006 Agribusiness Seminar. Harvard Business School.
  • 2008 Higher Course in Energy Business. Spanish Energy Club.
  • 2010 Course in Accounting and Finance for non-Financial Directors. IESE.

Professional experience

  • October 1996-April 1998. Head of Agriculture at the Regional Government of Castile-Leon's Office in Brussels.
  • April 98-February 1999. Department of EU Agrarian Affairs. Department of Agriculture and Livestock. Regional Government of Castile-Leon.
  • March 1999-May 1999. Executive advisor for the Cabinet Office of the Ministers for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Loyola de Palacio, Jesús Posada (as head of international relations) and Miguel Arias Cañete (responsible for EU and international affairs).
  • June 2000-April 2003. Secretary General for Agriculture. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. Responsible for Directorate Generals of Agriculture and Livestock.
  • September 2000-May 2004. Member of Governing Council of the State Port Authority.
  • September 2000-May 2004. Director of Sociedad Estatal de Infraestructuras Agrarias del Norte S.A. [State company for northern agrarian infrastructures]
  • April 2003-April 2004. Secretary General for Agriculture and Food. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. Responsible for Directorates General of Agriculture, Food, Rural Development and Livestock.
  • September 2004-February 2012. Director of Strategic Planning. FERTIBERIA S.A. Responsible for following departments: Directorate of R&D+I, Directorate of Market Studies and Research and Agricultural Service.
  • August 2005-February 2012. Director of FERTIAL S.P.A. Algerian mercantile company engaged in manufacture of fertilisers.
  • February 2012-April 2014. Secretary General of Agriculture and Food of the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Affairs.
  • Appointed Minister for Agriculture, Food and Environmental Affairs on 28 April 2014
  • On November 4, 2016 she was appointed Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, and Environmental Affairs

Languages

English and French.